Douglas Schenkelberg
Executive Director

Thelma Morales
Administrative Director

Sherry Johnson
Office Manager/ Technology Coordinator


Michael Nameche
Director of Development

Anne Bowhay
Director, Foundation Relations and Media
Media inquiries, call (773) 906-3403

Claire Sloss
Associate Director of Development and Marketing

Christy Joyce L. Savellano
Development Associate

Community Organizing

Wayne Richard
Director of Organizing

Rachel Leonor Ramirez
Senior Community Organizer
Reentry Project & Latino organizing

Jim Picchetti
Senior Community Organizer
Statewide Network

Keith Freeman
Community Organizer

Chris Jelkes
Special Projects Coordinator

Veronica Cullinan-Burnison
Speakers Bureau VISTA Organizer

Advocacy and Public Policy

Julie Dworkin
Director of Policy

Niya K. Kelly
State Legislative Director

Mary Tarullo
Associate Director of Policy

Mercedes González
Policy Specialist

The Law Project

Patricia Nix-Hodes
Director of the Law Project

Beth Cunningham Malik
Associate Director of the Law Project
Youth Futures Lead Attorney

Lawrence Wagner
Senior Attorney

Diane O’Connell
Staff Attorney

Tanya Gassenheimer
Youth Future Health Attorney

Alyssa Phillips 
Equal Justice Works Fellow, sponsored by AbbVie and Kirkland Ellis LLP

Roberto Martinez
Intake Specialist
Legal aid inquiries, call (800) 940-1119

Monica Mahan
Social Worker

Ali Simmons
Street Outreach Worker

Bridget Newsham
Youth App Content Manager

Support Staff

Gloria Davis

Winter/Spring Interns

Ruby Aranki
Horizons (Adler University)

Claudia Cabrera
Organizing, Reentry Project (St. Augustine College)

Ruth Castro
Development (University of Chicago, School of Social Service Administration)

Kathy Niedorowski
Public Policy (University of Illinois-Chicago, Jane Addams College of Social Work)

Sierra Petersen
Public Policy (University of Chicago, School of Social Service Administration)

Veronica Shaheen
Law Project (John Marshall Law School, Alvin H. Baum Family Fund Intern)

Bisma Shoukat
Organizing, HomeWorks (DePaul University, Master of Social Work program)

Nina Shumate
Organizing, State Network (Aurora University)

Charla Trubey-Hockman
Organizing, Education Committee (Loyola University School of Social Work)